29 JAN 2001 General News Wilberforce Talel clinched his first cross

Talel wins Discovery Kenya race


By Peter NjengaNation Newspapers

28 January 2001 – Nairobi - Wilberforce Talel clinched his first cross-country victory of the season in the 9th Fila "Discovery Kenya 2001" senior men's race ahead of better known runners in Eldoret on Sunday.

Talel clocked 37 minutes 22.1 seconds in the 12km race held at Eldoret Sports Club near town under hot and humid weather conditions. He effectively ended the three- year rein of Hosea Kogo who fizzled to fifth.

Kogo started dropping behind from the 4km mark and blamed the high altitude climatic factor prevalent in Eldoret which is the epicentre of Kenya athletics. Olympian Richard Limo finished second in 37:30.0 followed by Ebrahim Mitei (37:33.4).

Coming a day after his training mate, John Kosgei, won the Kenyan Armed Forces 4km cross country short race on Saturday, Talel, fifth in 2000 IAAF world championship12km men's race, felt elated . "It is a good way to start a very crowded season," Talel was quoted by the media saying.

Alice Timbilil, winner of last year's junior women category, won the the senior women race after posting 28:19.1 while

Vivian Cheruiyot excelled in the 8km senior women race in 22:07.0 which was one better than a second position that she won last year.

Moses Kigen out-paced the junior men field to finish first in 25:00.8 after a tussle with Peter Chebet (25:01.5), a younger brother of former Boston Marathon champion, Joseph Chebet.

The "Discovery Kenya" programme has produced a succession of world beaters with former world champions Daniel Komen and Sally Barsosio being the best graduates in the meetings nine years history since inception by Italian Dr Gabriela Rosa.

Over 1000 athletes some as young of eight years took part in various age groups competitions of this meeting organised by Dr Rosa and former Boston marathon champion Moses Tanui.

 

Selected results of Discovery Kenya 2001 Fila 9th Great Rift Valley cross country meeting held at Eldoret Sports Club on January 28

Senior men 12km

1. Wilberforce Talel, 37:22.1
2. Richard Limo, 37:30.0
3. Ebrahim Mitei, 37:33.4
4. Luke Kipkosgei, 37:56.7
5. Hosea Kogo, 38:02.7
6. Elijah Yator, 38:06.8
7. Philip Manyim, 38:09.4
8. Robert Cheruiyot, 38:13.0
µ9. James Kipketer, 38:14.4
10. Douglas Kipruto, 38:15.3
11. Michael Rotich, 38:16.0
12. Wilson Kogo, 38:17.0
13. Mathew Birir, 38:27.9
14. Philemon Maiyo, 38:36.6

Junior men 8km

1. Moses Kigen, Individual, 25:00.8
2. Peter Chebet, Kiptoi, 25:01.5
3. Edwin Koech, Kaptarakwa, 24:04.2
4. Francis Kiprop, Individual, 25:10.8
5. Nicholas Kemboi, Individual, 25:13.1
6. Shadrack Kosgei, Fila Kaptagat, 25:37.5
7. Ezekiel Kemboi, Puma Kapcherop, 25:40.9
8. Solomon Busentich, Puma Kapcherop, 25:46.4
9. Agustin Rono, Individual, 25:48.5
10. Agustine Limo, Individual, 25:49.2
11. Kennedy Maiyo, Puma Kapcherop, 25:49.9
12. Paul Kirui, Fila, 25:51.4
13. Barnaba Kosgei, Puma Kapcherop, 25:53.0
14. Josphat Boit, Adiddas, 25:54.5
15. Elijah Kipsang, Individual 25:57.1

Senior women 8km

1. Alice Timbilil, Fila 28:19.1
2. Magdaline Chemjor, Iten, 28:31.6
3. Pamela Chepchumba, Fila, 28:53.3
4. Sally Kipyego, Puma, 29:06.5
5. Pauline Chemeli, Fila Kapsait, 29:13.8
6. Pamela Kipchoge, Kaptagat, 29:14.6
7. Agnes Kiprop, 29.38.1
8. Cheruto Kiptum, 29:41.9
9. Viola Bor, 29:42.2
10. Salome Chepchumba, 29:43.2
11. Susan Kirui, 29:45.4
12. Jelagat Toroitich, 29:58.5
13. Margaret Chemarem, Puma, 30:00.2
14. Rebecca Kipsang, 30:01.1
15. Gladys Cheruiyot, Puma, 30:07.4

Junior women 6km

1. Vivian Cheruiyot, Kaptarakwa, 22:07.0
2. Jelagat Kibiwott, Matugen, 22:07.6
3. Elizabeth Romogan, Fila Kapsait, 22:09.6
4. Sharon Jerop, Puma Iten, 22:15.2
5. Jepchumba Koech, Kitany, 22:23.2
6. Beatrice Jepchumba, Siwo, 22:32.2
7. Teresia Kipchumba, Fila Kapsait, 22:32.9
8. Jepchumba Tarus, Moiben, 22:33.4
9. Pamela Anisomuk, Fila Kapsait, 22:39.9
10. Jebet Ruto, Kapkenda, 22:41.9
11. Agnes Barsosio, Fila Kapsait, 22:43.8
12. Tecla Jemutai, marakwet, 22:44.2
13. Pamela Ruto, Fila Kapsait, 22: 45.8
14. Charity Kiprono, Puma Iten, 22:49.3
15. Sally Chebiego, Puma Kapcherop, 22:51.6

Show me all pages related to this article

Disciplines
Competitions
Events
Loading ...