13 JUN 2008 Report Minsk, Belarus

Rаvilya Аgletdinova Memorial - Report

IAAF Logo (c)IAAF Logo (c) © Copyright

The Ravilya Agletdinova Memorial, dedicated to the former 1500m European champion, who, after the end of her sport career, worked in the magazine "Delo" before passing away in an accident, was held in the Dynamo stadium in Minsk.

The main attention was paid to the women’s 800m in which her daughter, the U23 Belarus champion Maryna Katovich, took part. On the finish line four athletes were still in contention for victory and among them was Katovich.

The Ukraine’s Tamara Tverdostup sped away with 30 metres to go and was took first place in 2:02.48. Katovich managed to hold on to second place in 2:02.89, while in third Tatsiana Suprun, winner of the Belarus Cup, clocked 2:03.22.

Another good win came in the women’s 1500 m where Lithuania’s Egle Kristaponite defeated the field 4:22.55.

Personal bests were established by triple jumpers Iryna Charnushenka-Stasiuk from Minsk and Volha Sergeenka from Gomel. They both made it with their first attempts. Charnushenka-Stasiuk jumped on 6.74 and celebrated the victory, while Sergeenka landed just 2cm short and took second place.

Mikhail Dubitski for the IAAF

Select results

MEN
100 m
1 Dmytro Hlushchenko (Ukraine) 10.53
2 Ruslan Abbasov (Azerbaijan) 10.58
3 Yuri Bogdanovich 10.94

400 m
1 Vitaliy Dubonosov (Ukraine) 47.49
2 Dzmitry Paluyan 47.92
3 Valentin Bulichev (Azerbaijan) 48.16

800 m
1 Igor Kachura 1:49.63
2 Oleh Lobanov (Ukraine) 1:49.78
3 Anton Gordunovsky 1:50.05

1500 m
1 Siarhei Chabiarak 3:46.56
2 Vasili Gurenko 3:46.68
3 Raman Mastyka 3:50.68

110 Metres Hurdles
1 David Ilariani (Georgia) 14.28
2 Kirill Zinovenko 15.23
3 Maxim Zhuravlyov 15.27

400 Metres Hurdles
1 Leanid Viarshinin 51.44
2 Sergey Serkov 51.85
3 Andrey Kozlovskiy 52.02

Triple Jump
1 Aleksandr Vorobey 16.25  
2 Aleksander Zelyoni 16.02
3 Mantas Dilys (Lithuania) 15.93

4?100 m
1 Belarus-1 (Yuri Bogdanovich, Dmitry Golub, Alexander Potienko, Ivan Dymar) 41.00
2 Azerbaijan (Valentin Bulichev, Pavel Setin, Ruslan Abbasov, Ramil Kuliev) 41.12
3 Belarus-2 (Alexander Syty, Igor Holjakov, Aleh Bondar, Alexander Banko) – 42.45

Women
100 m
1 Aksana Drahun 11.49
2 Hanna Bahdanovich 11.61
3 Elizaveta Bryzhina (Ukraine) 11.79

200 m
1 Alena Daniljuk 23.68
2 Natallia Safronnikava 23.92
3 Anna Lepeshko 24.51

400 m
1 Katsiaryna Bobryk 53.04
2 Anna Kozak 53.27
3 Hanna Tashpulatava 54.02

800 m
1 Tamara Tverdostup (Ukraine) 2:02.48
2 Maryna Katovich 2:02.89
3 Tatsiana Suprun 2:03.22

1500 m
1 Egle Kristaponite (Lithuania) 4:22.55
2 Olga Ignatovich 4:23.59
3 Alexandra Duliba 4:24.88

100 Metres Hurdles
1 Katsiaryna Paplausksya 13.15
2 Yauhenia Valadzko 13.39
3 Anna Kuptsevich 14.37

400 Metres Hurdles
1 Anastasiya Buldakova 58.07
2 Krystsina Viadzernikava 58.28
3 Lyudmila Evmenko 1:01.26

Long Jump
1 Iryna Charnushenka-Stasiuk 6.74
2 Volha Sergeenka 6.72
3 Tatyana Mikulovich 5.88

Triple Jump
1 Natallia Viatkina 14.04
2 Kseniya Pryiemka 13.75
3 Hanna Kurdziuk 13.36


4?100 m
1 Belarus-2 (Julia Balykina, Nastassia Shuliak, Hanna Bahdanovich, Anna Lepeshko) 45.13
2 Belarus-3 (Irina Andruhova, Olga Voronova, Ekaterina Shumak, Darya Danilovich) 46.36
3 Belarus-1 (Volha Astashka, Aksana Drahun, Natallia Safronnikava, Yulia Nestsiarenka) - DNF