17 MAR 2013 Report Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Teferi, Mola make their mark at the 2nd Ethiopian Junior Champs

Senbere Teferi winning the 3000m at the 2013 Ethiopian Junior Championships (Bizuayehu Wagaw)Senbere Teferi winning the 3000m at the 2013 Ethiopian Junior Championships (Bizuayehu Wagaw) © Copyright

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia - Senbere Teferi and Zewdu Mola were impressive winners in the women’s 3000m and men’s 3000m Steeplechase as the four-day 2nd Ethiopian Junior Championships came to conclusion at the Addis Ababa stadium on Sunday (17).

The Championships will help select Ethiopia’s teams for the IAAF World Youth Championships in Donetsk, Ukraine, and the African Junior Championships in Pretoria, South Africa later in the year.

Teferi in dominant 3000m display

A week after her rampant victory in the 2013 Choice Women First 5km road race, Senbere Teferi moved her good early season form to the track with a runaway victory in the women’s 3000m.

Teferi took over the lead after just two laps and she immediately opened up a sizeable lead, drawing applause from spectators as she cut down lap after lap in front of the stadium’s grand tribune.

The 2012 IAAF World Junior Championships 1500m bronze medallist looked a class apart as she stopped the clock in 9:12.95, nearly seven seconds ahead of Zewdity Adera who finished second with 9:19.62.

 “It was my first time running the 3000m( on the track),”revealed Teferi following her dominant display.

She is still 17, turning 18 in May, and so will be eligible to run at next year’s World Junior Championships, which will be held in the USA city of Eugene.

Mola takes victory in close finish

It was a different situation in the men’s 3000m Steeplechase where Zewdu Mola needed a strong finish to overcome close challengers Jiksa Tolosa and Abiyot Teka in a closely-fought contest.

A conservative early pace failed to cause any concern to any of the expected top challengers but the trio, running shoulder-to-shoulder, moved ahead at the bell.

Teka was the first to drop back coming off the first bend of the last lap as the other two battled it out for the top spot. Mola eventually moved ahead of Tolosa with 100m to go and held on for victory in 8:49.20 ahead of Tolosa’s 8:49.72, with Teka third in 8:50.52

"Today's final race was a good one but fast and difficult,” said Mola. “I just won it by using a fast finishing run in the last 100m. Seeing that I will be representing my country at the Africa Junior Championship in South Africa, I will do my best to get a better result.”

Tesfaye, Kebede battle for 5,000m wins

A slow-paced women’s 5000m race was won by Haftamnesh Tesfay, who remained behind the leaders for nearly the entire race before accelerating on the final lap and taking victory in 16:37.70.

“I prepared in a good way to win this race and am delighted because I am successful,” said Tesfaye, who was fourth over 300m at last year’s World Junior Championships.

“I Hope to do better in the coming African Junior Championship," she added. A faster finish came in the corresponding men’s race where Abrha Hanle beat pre-race favourite Berhanu Legesse, winner of the Coca Cola series of 7km road races in 2012. Hanle took victory in a slow 14:15.87, ahead of Gojjam Belayneh, with Legesse finishing a disappointing third.

Elshadai Negash (with the assistance of Bizuayehu Wagaw) for the IAAF

Leading Results (with club and date of final)

MEN
800m (15)
1. Kahsay Berhe (Sur Construction) 1:48.86
2. Mengstu Terecha (Legetafo) 1:49.10
3. Jena Omer (National Team) 1:49.37
1500m (17)
1. Chalachew Shimels (Amara Region) 3:42.23
2. Bekele Gutema (National Team) 3:42.49
3. Tefera Mosisa (Oromiya Water Works) 3:42.72
5000m (17)
1. Abrha Hanle (Mesfin Engineering) 14:15.87
2. Gojam Belayneh (Amara Region) 14:17.60
3. Brhanu Legese (Dandi Oromiya) 14:18.78
10000m (14)
1. Assefa Bitew (Defense) 29:30.35
2. Selemon Deksisa (Oromiya Region) 29:31.20
3. Melaku Brhan (Amara Region) 29:31.85
3000m Steeplechase (17)
1. Zewdu Mola (National Team) 8:49.20
2. Jiksa Tolosa (Tirunesh Dibaba) 8:49.72
3. Abiyot Teka (National Team) 8:50.52
10km Race Walk (17)
1. Bizuneh Bekele (Federal Prison) 47:59.40
2. Teshome Daba (Defense) 49:51.47
3. Bizuayehu Haile (Unattached) 51:13.57

WOMEN
800m (15)
1. Tigst Assefa (National Team) 2:05.81
2. Alem Gebregziabher (Defence) 2:06.10
3. Genet Demse (Defence) 2:06.60
1500m (17)
1. Dawit Seyoum (Defence) 4:23.10
2. Axumayit Ambaye (Federal Prison) 4:24.07
3. Tigst Gashaw (Defence) 4:24.18
3000m Steeplechase (16)
1. Woynshet Ansa (Federal Prison) 10:16.28
2. Zewdnesh Ayele (Wondo) 10:18.59
3. Tigst Getnet (Defense) 10:29.36
5000m (17)
1. Haftamnesh Tesfay (Defence) 16:37.70
2. Silenat Ysmaw (Defence) 16:40.00
3. Roman Gidey (Sur Construction) 16:40.75
3000m (17)
1. Senbere Teferi (Federal Prison) 9:12.96
2. Zewditu Adera (Amara Region) 9:19.62
3. Brhan Demse (Sur Construction) 9:20.47
5km Race Walk (17)
1. Askale Tiksa (C.B.E) 24:34.05
2. Adanech Mengstu (Federal Prison) 24:34.25
3. Alem Tefera (Tirunesh Dibaba) 25:56.34