Pawel Fajdek in the mens Hammer Throw Final at the IAAF World Athletics Championships Moscow 2013 (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News Warsaw, Poland

Wlodarczyk and Fajdek lead Polish team for IAAF World Championships, Beijing 2015

The Polish Athletic Association has announced a team of 50 athletes for the IAAF World Championships, Beijing 2015 led by hammer stars Anita Wlodarczyk and Pawel Fajdek.

Włodarczyk improved her own world record (subject to the usual ratification procedures) to 81.08m just over a week ago while world champion Fajdek has been the dominant male thrower in the world this summer and improved his own Polish record to a world-leading 83.93m on Sunday, the best distance for more than seven years.

In addition to this illustrious pair, Polish medal contenders include world discus silver medallist Piotr Malachowski and the pole vault pair of Pawel Wojciechowski and Piotr Lisek.

On the track, Poland has medals hopes in the men’s 800m with European champion Adam Kszczot while high jumper Kamila Licwinko will be looking to regain the form that took her to a share of the 2014 world indoor title.

Polish Athletics Association for the IAAF

Polish team for Beijing

MEN 
200m: Karol Zalewski
800m: Artur Kuciapski, Adam Kszczot, Marcin Lewandowski
110m hurdles: Artur Noga
400m hurdles: Patryk Dobek
3000m steeplechase: Krystian Zalewski
50km race walk: Rafał Augustyn, Adrian Blocki, Lukasz Nowak
High Jump: Sylwester Bednarek
Pole vault: Robert Sobera, Piotr Lisek, Pawel Wojciechowski
Shot put: Konrad Bukowiecki, Tomasz Majewski
Discus throw: Piotr Malachowski, Robert Urbanek
Hammer throw: Paweł Fajdek, Wojciech Nowicki
Javelin throw: Marcin Krukowski
Decathlon: Pawel Wiesiolek
4x400m: Karol Zalewski, Dobek, Lukasz Krawczuk, Jakub Krzewina, Kacper Kozlowski, Rafal Omelko, Michal Pietrzak

WOMEN
200m: Marta Jeschke, Anna Kiełbasińska
400m: Iga Baumgart, Małgorzata Holub, Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz
800m: Angelika Cichocka, Sofia Ennaoui, Joanna Jozwik
1500m: Angelika Cichocka, Sofia Ennaoui, Renata Plis
100m hurdles: Karolina Koleczek
400m hurdles: Joanna Linkiewicz
20km race walk: Agnieszka Dygacz
High jump: Kamila Licwinko
Shot put: Paulina Guba
Hammer: Malwina Kopron, Joanna Fiodorow, Anita Wlodarczyk
Javelin: Maria Andrejczyk
Heptathlon: Karolina Tyminska
4x100m: Jeschke, Kielbasinska, Agata Forkasiewicz, Weronika Wedler
4x400m: Baumgart, Holub, Wyciszkiewicz, Jozwik, Linkiewicz, Martyna Dabrowska, Justyna Swiety