Usain Bolt at the IAAF World Athletics Championships Moscow 2013 (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News Kingston, Jamaica

Bolt and Fraser-Pryce front Jamaica’s team for IAAF World Championships, Beijing 2015

Usain Bolt and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce will defend their sprint titles in the Chinese capital after being confirmed as part of the Jamaican team for the IAAF World Championships, Beijing 2015.

Both athletes won the 100m, 200m and 4x100m in Moscow two years ago. Nesta Carter, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Nickel Ashmeade and Kerron Stewart, who all formed part of the triumphant 4x100m teams in the Russian capital, have been included in the relay squads this time around.

Other wild card entries on Jamaica’s team of 53 athletes include 2014 Diamond Race winners Kaliese Spencer in the 400m hurdles and Novlene Williams-Mills in the 400m.

Jamaican team for Beijing

MEN
100m:
Nickel Ashmeade, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell
200m: Nickel Ashmeade, Usain Bolt, Rasheed Dwyer, Julian Forte, Warren Weir
400m: Javon Francis, Peter Matthews, Rusheen McDonald, Edino Steele
5000m: Kemoy Campbell
110m hurdles: Omar McLeod, Hansle Parchment, Andrew Riley
400m hurdles: Roxroy Cato, Leford Green, Annsert Whyte
Long jump: Damar Forbes
Shot put: O’Dayne Richards
Discus: Fedrick Dacres, Jason Morgan, Chad Wright
4x100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Usain Bolt, Nesta Carter, Asafa Powell, Tyquendo Tracey
4x400m: Javon Francis, Dane Hyatt, Peter Matthews, Jonia McDonald, Rusheen McDonald, Edino Steele

WOMEN
100m:
Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Natasha Morrison, Sherone Simpson
200m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Sherone Simpson, Elaine Thompson
400m: Christine Day, Shericka Jackson, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills
800m: Simoya Campbell, Natoya Goule
1500m: Aisha Praught
3000m steeplechase: Aisha Praught
100m hurdles: Kimberly Laing, Danielle Williams, Shermaine Williams
400m hurdles: Janieve Russell, Kaliese Spencer, Shevon Stoddart, Ristananna Tracey
Triple jump: Shanieka Thomas, Kimberly Williams
Shot put: Danniel Thomas
Heptathlon: Salcia Slack
4x100m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Natasha Morrison, Sherone Simpson, Kerron Stewart, Elaine Thompson
4x400m: Christine Day, Chrisann Gordon, Shericka Jackson, Anastasia Le-Roy, Stephenie Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills