29 AUG 2014 General News Dakar, Senegal

African team to defend its honour on home soil at IAAF Continental Cup

Nijel Amos celebrates his victory in the 800m (Getty Images)Nijel Amos celebrates his victory in the 800m (Getty Images) © Copyright

The Confederation of African Athletics has announced the Africa team for the 2014 IAAF Continental Cup to be held in Marrakech, Morocco on 13-14 September.

Among the male stars of the team are 800m runners Nijel Amos and Mohammed Aman, world indoor 1500m champion Ayanleh Souleiman and world 1500m champion Asbel Kiprop as well Egypt's Ihab Abdelrahman who leads the 2014 world javelin lists.

On the female side, particularly notable names include the Ethiopian distance trio of Genzeba Dibaba, Almaz Ayana and Hiwot Ayalew, the latter winning the 3000m steeplechase Diamond Race in Zurich on Thursday.

IAAF

African team

Men
100m: Mark Jelks (NGR), Hua Wilfred Koffi (CIV)
200m: Koffi, Isaac Makwala (BOT)
400m: Makwala, Wayde van Niekerk (RSA)
800m: Mohammed Aman (ETH), Nijel Amos (BOT)
1500m: Asbel Kiprop (KEN), Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
3000m: Abrar Osman Adem (ERI), Caleb Ndiku (KEN)
5000m: Isiah Koech (KEN), Amlosom Tesfalset Nguse (ERI)
3000m steeplechase: Jairus Birech (KEN), Chala Beyo Techo (ETH)
110m hurdles: Tyron Akins (NGR), Ruan de Vries (RSA)
400m hurdles: Cornel Fredericks (RSA), Cristian Morton (NGR)
High jump: Fernand Djoumessi (CMR), Kabelo Kgosiemang (BOT)
Pole vault: Cheyne Rahme (RSA), Amine Mohamed Romdhana (TUN)
Long jump: Robert Martey (GHA), Zack Visser (RSA)
Triple jump: Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA), Tosin Oke (NGR)
Shot put: Orazio Cremona (RSA), Franck Elemba (CGO)
Discus: Victor Hogan (RSA), Stephen Mozia (NGR)
Hammer: Chris Harmse (RSA), Mostafa Mohamed Hesham (EGY)
Javelin: Ihab Abdelrahman (EGY), Julius Yego (KEN)
4x100m: Ogho-Oghene Egwero (NGR), Jelks, Koffi, Joseph Obinna Metu (NGR), Edward Mozavous (NGR)
4x400m: Fredericks, Saviour Kombe (ZAM), Makwala, Morton, Boniface Mucheru (KEN), Van Niekerk
Reserve: Larbi Bourrada (ALG)

Women
100m: Gloria Asumnu (NGR), Marie Jose Ta Lou (CIV)
200m: Dominique Duncan (NGR), Ta Lou
400m: Folasade Abugan (NGR), Kabange Mupopo (ZAM)
800m: Tigist Assefa (ETH), Eunice Sum (KEN)
1500m: Hellen Obiri (KEN), Dawit Seyaum (ETH)
3000m: Genzebe Dibaba (ETH), Janet Kisa (KEN)
5000m: Almaz Ayana (ETH), Joyce Chepkirui (KEN)
3000m steeplechase: Salima Alami Alouali (MAR), Hiwot Ayalew (ETH)
100m hurdles: Marthe Koala (BUR), Rikenette Steenkamp (RSA)
400m hurdles: Wenda Nel (RSA), Amaka Ogoegbunam (NGR)
High jump: Basant Mosaad Mohamed Hassane (EGY), Rhizlane Siba (MAR)
Pole vault: Syrine Balti (TUN), Nisrin Dinar (MAR)
Long jump: Ese Brume (NGR), Joelle Mbumi Nkouindjin (CMR)
Triple jump: Nadia Eke (GHA), Nkouindjin
Shot put: Auriol Dongmo Mekemnang (CMR), Chinwe Okoro (NGR)
Discus: Amina Moudden (MAR), Okoro
Hammer: Laetitia Bambara (BUR), Amy Sene (SEN)
Javelin: Mary Zuta Nartey (GHA), Sunette Viljoen (RSA)
4x100m: Duncan, Gloria Asumnu (NGR), Duncan, Justine Palframan (RSA), Steenkamp, Ta Lou
4x400m: Abugan, Ada Favour Benjamin (NGR), Patience George (NGR), Mupopo, Nel, Ogoegbunam