Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

IAAF WORLD RELAYS

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 29 AUG 2011 10:40

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 1029 Jacob Araptany UGAUGA 8:18.57 Q
Details 2 415 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRAFRA 8:23.71 Q
Details 3 659 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KENKEN 8:23.76 Q
Details 4 755 Ion Luchianov MDAMDA 8:23.88 Q SB
Details 5 335 Víctor García ESPESP 8:28.97
Details 6 1018 Amor Ben Yahia TUNTUN 8:30.02 PB
Details 7 873 Abubaker Ali Kamal QATQAT 8:30.37
Details 8 912 Andrey Farnosov RUSRUS 8:34.44
Details 9 221 Alex Genest CANCAN 8:36.67
Details 10 506 Steffen Uliczka GERGER 8:37.35
Details 11 747 Abdelkader Hachlaf MARMAR 8:46.14
Details 12 1105 William Nelson USAUSA 8:51.20

Split times

1000m
2:54.10
Jacob Araptany
UGANDA UGA
2000m
5:36.12
Jacob Araptany
UGANDA UGA

Heat 2 29 AUG 2011 10:55

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 642 Ezekiel Kemboi KENKEN 8:10.93 Q
Details 2 897 Ruben Ramolefi RSARSA 8:11.50 Q NR
Details 3 745 Hamid Ezzine MARMAR 8:11.81 Q SB
Details 4 378 Nahom Mesfin ETHETH 8:12.04 Q PB
Details 5 421 Bouabdellah Tahri FRAFRA 8:13.22 q
Details 6 706 Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSAKSA 8:26.75 SB
Details 7 1030 Simon Ayeko UGAUGA 8:29.02 SB
Details 8 388 Jukka Keskisalo FINFIN 8:31.52
Details 9 1086 Daniel Huling USAUSA 8:34.70
Details 10 353 Tomás Tajadura ESPESP 8:36.23
Details 11 799 Bjørnar Ustad Kristensen NORNOR 8:39.85
Details 12 843 Lukasz Parszczynski POLPOL 8:44.09

Split times

1000m
2:45.43
Ruben Ramolefi
SOUTH AFRICA RSA
2000m
5:27.81
Ruben Ramolefi
SOUTH AFRICA RSA

Heat 3 29 AUG 2011 11:10

POS BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 1033 Benjamin Kiplagat UGAUGA 8:19.96 Q
Details 2 369 Roba Gari ETHETH 8:20.28 Q
Details 3 647 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KENKEN 8:21.89 Q
Details 4 860 Alberto Paulo PORPOR 8:22.41 Q PB
Details 5 641 Abraham Kipkirong Chirchir KENKEN 8:23.09 q SB
Details 6 425 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieux FRAFRA 8:23.79 q
Details 7 344 Ángel Mullera ESPESP 8:31.83
Details 8 121 Youcef Abdi AUSAUS 8:38.42
Details 9 1065 Ben Bruce USAUSA 8:39.96
Details 10 222 Matthew Hughes CANCAN 8:58.52
Details 816 Mario Bazán PERPER DNF

Split times

1000m
2:46.81
Benjamin Kiplagat
UGANDA UGA
2000m
5:30.20
Benjamin Kiplagat
UGANDA UGA