Long Race women

10th IAAF World Cross Country Championships

ITALY Roma (Ippodromo Capannelle), ITALY 21 MAR 1982

21 MAR 1982 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Maricica Puica ROU ROU 14:38.9
2 Fita Lovin ROU ROU 14:40.5
3 Grete Waitz NOR NOR 14:43.9
4 Agnese Possamai ITA ITA 14:46.9
5 Diane Rodger NZL NZL 14:49.2
6 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR NOR 14:50.9
7 Yelena Sipatova URS URS 14:51.9
8 Raisa Katyukova-Smekhnova URS URS 14:55.5
9 Nadia Dandolo ITA ITA 14:57.9
10 Jan Merrill USA USA 14:59.5
11 Tatyana Pozdnyakova URS URS 15:00.1
12 Alison Wiley CAN CAN 15:01.0
13 Ann Ford GBR GBR 15:02.2
14 Paula Fudge GBR GBR 15:03.8
15 Lynn Kanuka-Williams CAN CAN 15:04.5
16 Jane Furniss-Shields GBR GBR 15:06.3
17 Marty Cooksey USA USA 15:07.9
18 Galina Zakharova URS URS 15:08.8
19 Cristina Tomasini ITA ITA 15:09.6
20 Aileen O'Connor USA USA 15:10.4
21 Rosa Mota POR POR 15:10.7
22 Pilar Fernández ESP ESP 15:13.2
23 Brenda Webb USA USA 15:18.0
24 Ruth Smeeth GBR GBR 15:18.3
25 Rita Marchisio ITA ITA 15:21.8
26 Mary O'Connor NZL NZL 15:22.8
27 Joan Hansen USA USA 15:23.7
28 M. Alice Silva POR POR 15:23.9
29 Alla Yushina URS URS 15:24.2
30 Amelia Lorza ESP ESP 15:24.6
31 Jacqueline Lefeuvre FRA FRA 15:24.8
32 A Lebreton FRA FRA 15:25.2
33 Maria Bak POL POL 15:25.8
34 Asuncion Sinovas ESP ESP 15:26.1
35 Margherita Gargano ITA ITA 15:26.3
36 Christine Haskett-Price GBR GBR 15:26.6
37 Beate Liebich GER GER 15:31.0
38 Nancy Rooks-Tinari CAN CAN 15:31.4
39 Anne Marie Malone CAN CAN 15:32.8
40 Renata Kokowska POL POL 15:34.2
41 Christina Boxer-Cahill GBR GBR 15:34.5
42 Yvonne Murray GBR GBR 15:35.2
43 Patricia Appleby IRL IRL 15:35.4
44 Joelle Debrouwer FRA FRA 15:36.1
45 Wanda Panfil POL POL 15:37.1
46 Montserrat Abelló ESP ESP 15:37.9
47 Aurora Cunha POR POR 15:38.4
48 Sandra Arthurton GBR GBR 15:39.3
49 Mercedes Calleja ESP ESP 15:40.1
50 Carla Beurskens NED NED 15:40.4
51 Martine Fays FRA FRA 15:41.3
52 Hilary Hollick GBR GBR 15:43.1
53 Kim Lock GBR GBR 15:43.2
54 A. & M. Andersson SWE SWE 15:44.2
55 Mona Kleppe NOR NOR 15:45.5
56 A. & M. Andersson SWE SWE 15:46.9
57 Jeanette Nordgren-Ling SWE SWE 15:47.2
58 # Mattys FRA FRA 15:47.5
59 Betty Vansteenbroek BEL BEL 15:47.8
60 Marie-Christine Deurbroeck BEL BEL 15:49.1
61 Stanislawa Fedyk POL POL 15:50.8
62 M Ostbye NOR NOR 15:51.5
63 Francine Peeters BEL BEL 15:52.4
64 Katarina Waahlin SWE SWE 15:52.6
65 Kathryn Mearns GBR GBR 15:52.8
66 Jean Lorden GBR GBR 15:56.2
67 Birgitta Waahlin SWE SWE 15:56.5
68 Charlotte Kaagh DEN DEN 15:57.7
69 Magda Ilands BEL BEL 16:00.4
70 Monica O'Reilly IRL IRL 16:03.2
71 Liz McColgan GBR GBR 16:03.7
72 Zehava Shmueli ISR ISR 16:04.9
73 Ana Isabel Alonso ESP ESP 16:06.7
74 Thelwyn Bateman GBR GBR 16:07.2
75 Lesley Welch USA USA 16:09.4
76 Sara Neil CAN CAN 16:09.9
77 Dalila Mehira ALG ALG 16:11.0
78 Albertina Machado POR POR 16:11.6
79 Annie Van Stiphout NED NED 16:12.4
80 Bronwen Smith GBR GBR 16:15.5
81 Lynne McDougall GBR GBR 16:16.8
82 Lucília Soares POR POR 16:17.5
83 Ewa Wrzosek POL POL 16:18.3
84 Ann-Marie Jensen DEN DEN 16:19.7
85 Louise Mcgrillen IRL IRL 16:21.2
86 Linda Milo BEL BEL 16:22.2
87 Elly van Hulst NED NED 16:24.6
88 Conceição Ferreira POR POR 16:29.2
89 Eithne Kenny IRL IRL 16:30.9
90 Emily Dowling IRL IRL 16:32.6
91 V Bakker NED NED 16:39.5
92 Patricia Deneuville FRA FRA 16:43.2
93 Susanne Norgaard SWE SWE 16:43.4
94 Mette Holm-Hansen DEN DEN 16:52.4
95 Fionnuala Morrish IRL IRL 16:57.6
96 Leila Bendahmane ALG ALG 17:00.7
97 Tracey Long GBR GBR 17:02.8
98 Aichia Bouziane ALG ALG 17:04.9
99 Tineke Kluft NED NED 17:06.3
100 Malika Bellounis ALG ALG 17:08.1
101 Kathy Williams GBR GBR 17:10.1
102 Mebarka Hadj Abdellah ALG ALG 17:19.0
103 J Wuinkelman NED NED 17:34.7
104 T Kelly CAN CAN 17:50.1
105 Dalila Baouche ALG ALG 18:04.6
Gabriella Dorio ITA ITA DNF
Susan Olsen DEN DEN DNF