Close

IAAF WORLD ATHLETICS SERIES

IAAF WORLD RELAYS

ONE-DAY MEETING CIRCUITS

IAAF LABELS

IAAF CHALLENGES

IAAF PERMIT

OLYMPIC GAMES

GEOGRAPHIC

DATE FROM

TO
OR
0 RESULTS
Find Results

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 15 AUG 2008 20:25

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Gulnara Galkina RUSRUS 9:15.17 Q
Details 2 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KENKEN 9:19.75 Q
Details 3 Wioletta Frankiewicz POLPOL 9:21.88 Q SB
Details 4 Cristina Casandra ROUROU 9:22.38 Q NR
Details 5 Habiba Ghribi TUNTUN 9:25.50 q NR
Details 6 Helen Clitheroe GBRGBR 9:29.14 NR
Details 7 Yanmei Zhu CHNCHN 9:29.63 PB
Details 8 Lindsey Anderson USAUSA 9:36.81
Details 9 Mekdes Bekele ETHETH 9:41.43
Details 10 Fionnuala Britton IRLIRL 9:43.57 SB
Details 11 Valentyna Zhudina UKRUKR 9:43.95
Details 12 Rosa Morató ESPESP 9:45.33
Details 13 Victoria Mitchell AUSAUS 9:47.88
Details 14 Türkan Erismis Özata TURTUR 9:48.54
Details 15 Clarisse Cruz PORPOR 9:49.45
Details 16 Minori Hayakari JPNJPN 9:49.70
Details 17 Widad Mendil ALGALG 9:52.35

Split times

1000m
3:02.63
Gulnara Galkina
RUSSIA RUS
2000m
6:10.62
Gulnara Galkina
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 2 15 AUG 2008 20:37

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova RUSRUS 9:28.85 Q
Details 2 Roisin McGettigan IRLIRL 9:28.92 Q SB
Details 3 Jennifer Simpson USAUSA 9:29.20 Q
Details 4 Zulema Fuentes-Pila ESPESP 9:29.40 Q PB
Details 5 Jessica Augusto PORPOR 9:30.23
Details 6 Ancuta Bobocel ROUROU 9:35.31
Details 7 Sophie Duarte FRAFRA 9:38.08
Details 8 Sofia Assefa ETHETH 9:47.02
Details 9 Durka Mana SUDSUD 9:53.09
Details 10 Veerle Dejaeghere BELBEL 9:54.65
Details 11 Hanane Ouhaddou MARMAR 9:56.41
Details 12 Veronica Nyaruai Wanjiru KENKEN 10:01.69
Details 13 Oxana Juravel MDAMDA 10:04.38
Details 14 Asli Çakir Alptekin TURTUR 10:05.76
Details 15 Iríni Kokkinaríou GREGRE 10:22.39
Details 16 Yanni Zhao CHNCHN 10:36.77
Details Mardrea Hyman JAMJAM DNF

Split times

1000m
3:04.44
Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova
RUSSIA RUS
2000m
6:17.44
Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova
RUSSIA RUS

Heat 3 15 AUG 2008 20:49

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Eunice Jepkorir Kertich KENKEN 9:21.31 Q
Details 2 Marta Domínguez ESPESP 9:22.11 Q
Details 3 Ekaterina Volkova RUSRUS 9:23.06 Q
Details 4 Zemzem Ahmed ETHETH 9:25.63 Q PB
Details 5 Elena Romagnolo ITAITA 9:27.48 q NR
Details 6 Anna Pierce USAUSA 9:28.52 q
Details 7 Antje Möldner-Schmidt GERGER 9:29.86 NR
Details 8 Rasa Troup LTULTU 9:30.21 NR
Details 9 Donna MacFarlane AUSAUS 9:32.05
Details 10 Sara Moreira PORPOR 9:34.39
Details 11 Katarzyna Kowalska POLPOL 9:47.02
Details 12 Barbara Parker GBRGBR 9:51.93
Details 13 Zhenzhu Li CHNCHN 10:04.05
Details 14 Inna Poluškina LATLAT 10:18.60
Details Korene Hinds JAMJAM DNF
Details Zenaide Vieira BRABRA DNF
Details Dobrinka Shalamanova BULBUL DNF

Split times

1000m
3:06.43
Ekaterina Volkova
RUSSIA RUS
2000m
6:13.01
Ekaterina Volkova
RUSSIA RUS