3000 Metres Steeplechase women

The XXIX Olympic Games

PR OF CHINA Beijing (National Stadium), PR OF CHINA 08 AUG 2008 - 24 AUG 2008

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 1 Gulnara Galkina RUSRUS 9:15.17 Q
3 2 1 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KENKEN 9:19.75 Q
4 1 3 Eunice Jepkorir Kertich KENKEN 9:21.31 Q
5 3 1 Wioletta Frankiewicz POLPOL 9:21.88 Q SB
6 2 3 Marta Domínguez ESPESP 9:22.11 Q
7 4 1 Cristina Casandra ROUROU 9:22.38 Q NR
8 3 3 Ekaterina Volkova RUSRUS 9:23.06 Q
10 5 1 Habiba Ghribi TUNTUN 9:25.50 q NR
11 4 3 Zemzem Ahmed ETHETH 9:25.63 Q PB
12 5 3 Elena Romagnolo ITAITA 9:27.48 q NR
13 6 3 Anna Pierce USAUSA 9:28.52 q
14 1 2 Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova RUSRUS 9:28.85 Q
16 2 2 Roisin McGettigan IRLIRL 9:28.92 Q SB
17 6 1 Helen Clitheroe GBRGBR 9:29.14 NR
18 3 2 Jennifer Simpson USAUSA 9:29.20 Q
19 4 2 Zulema Fuentes-Pila ESPESP 9:29.40 Q PB
20 7 1 Yanmei Zhu CHNCHN 9:29.63 PB
21 7 3 Antje Möldner-Schmidt GERGER 9:29.86 NR
22 8 3 Rasa Troup LTULTU 9:30.21 NR
23 5 2 Jessica Augusto PORPOR 9:30.23
24 9 3 Donna MacFarlane AUSAUS 9:32.05
25 10 3 Sara Moreira PORPOR 9:34.39
26 6 2 Ancuta Bobocel ROUROU 9:35.31
27 8 1 Lindsey Anderson USAUSA 9:36.81
28 7 2 Sophie Duarte FRAFRA 9:38.08
29 9 1 Mekdes Bekele ETHETH 9:41.43
30 10 1 Fionnuala Britton IRLIRL 9:43.57 SB
31 11 1 Valentyna Zhudina UKRUKR 9:43.95
32 12 1 Rosa Morató ESPESP 9:45.33
33 11 3 Katarzyna Kowalska POLPOL 9:47.02
33 8 2 Sofia Assefa ETHETH 9:47.02
35 13 1 Victoria Mitchell AUSAUS 9:47.88
36 14 1 Türkan Erismis Özata TURTUR 9:48.54
37 15 1 Clarisse Cruz PORPOR 9:49.45
38 16 1 Minori Hayakari JPNJPN 9:49.70
39 12 3 Barbara Parker GBRGBR 9:51.93
40 17 1 Widad Mendil ALGALG 9:52.35
41 9 2 Durka Mana SUDSUD 9:53.09
42 10 2 Veerle Dejaeghere BELBEL 9:54.65
43 11 2 Hanane Ouhaddou MARMAR 9:56.41
44 12 2 Veronica Nyaruai Wanjiru KENKEN 10:01.69
45 13 3 Zhenzhu Li CHNCHN 10:04.05
46 13 2 Oxana Juravel MDAMDA 10:04.38
47 14 2 Asli Çakir Alptekin TURTUR 10:05.76
48 14 3 Inna Poluškina LATLAT 10:18.60
49 15 2 Iríni Kokkinaríou GREGRE 10:22.39
50 16 2 Yanni Zhao CHNCHN 10:36.77
3 Dobrinka Shalamanova BULBUL DNF
3 Zenaide Vieira BRABRA DNF
3 Korene Hinds JAMJAM DNF
2 Mardrea Hyman JAMJAM DNF