5000 Metres women

28th Olympic Games

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 20 AUG 2004 - 29 AUG 2004

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 5 fastest (q)

Heat 1 20 AUG 2004 23:20 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Maria McCambridge IRL IRL 15:05.86 15:05.86
2 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH ETH 14:35.18 14:28.39
3 Liliya Shobukhova RUS RUS 14:52.19 14:23.75
4 Zeinab Bakour SYR SYR 17:18.66 17:03.0
5 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS RUS 14:55.31 14:40.47
6 Francine Niyonizigiye BDI BDI 16:55.32 16:55.32
7 Souad Aït Salem ALG ALG 15:15.54 15:07.49
8 Irina Mikitenko GER GER 14:55.43 14:42.03
9 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH ETH 14:30.88 14:11.15
10 Kimberley Smith NZL NZL 15:09.72 14:45.93
11 Ebru Kavaklioglu TUR TUR 15:52.39 14:51.69
12 Edith Masai KEN KEN 14:42.64 14:33.84
13 Docus Inzikuru UGA UGA 15:05.30 15:05.30
14 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX MEX 15:18.06 15:18.06
15 Émilie Mondor CAN CAN 15:09.99 14:59.68
16 Shayne Culpepper USA USA 15:01.36 15:01.36
17 Yingjie Sun CHN CHN 15:03.00 14:40.41
18 Tezeta Dengersa TUR TUR 15:05.85 15:05.85
19 Elizabeth Zaragoza ESA ESA 16:37.88 16:37.88
20 Marla Runyan USA USA 14:59.20 14:59.20

Heat 2 20 AUG 2004 23:45 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Isabella Ochichi KEN KEN 14:46.42 14:38.21
2 Supriyati Sutono INA INA 16:34.14 15:54.45
3 Krisztina Papp HUN HUN 15:20.31 15:08.65
4 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL IRL 14:58.43 14:41.02
5 Inês Monteiro POR POR 15:13.35 15:01.06
6 Volha Krautsova BLR BLR 15:18.92 14:47.75
7 Gulnara Galkina RUS RUS 14:53.70 14:33.13
8 Kirsi Valasti FIN FIN 15:10.52 15:10.52
9 Huina Xing CHN CHN 14:56.01 14:43.64
10 Restituta Joseph TAN TAN 15:45.11 15:05.33
11 Catherine Chikwakwa MAW MAW 15:36.22 15:36.22
12 Shalane Flanagan USA USA 15:05.08 14:44.80
13 María Protópappa GRE GRE 15:07.81 15:04.03
14 Jane Wanjiku Gakunyi KEN KEN 15:05.21 15:04.00
15 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR TUR 14:24.68 14:24.68
16 Inés Melchor PER PER 17:08.07 16:00.41
17 Margaret Maury FRA FRA 14:43.90 14:43.90
18 Courtney Babcock CAN CAN 15:40.61 14:54.98
19 Joanne Pavey GBR GBR 14:49.11 14:39.96
20 Meseret Defar ETH ETH 14:44.81 14:12.88
21 Nebiat Habtemariam ERI ERI 16:49.01 15:50.18