First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS ms*
1 1 2 1001 Kirani James GRNGRN 44.94 Q
2 1 4 1920 Michael Norman USAUSA 45.00 Q
3 2 4 1158 ​Demish Gaye JAMJAM 45.02 Q
4 1 6 1288 Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir KENKEN 45.08 Q .071
5 1 3 1096 Davide Re ITAITA 45.08 Q .077
6 3 4 305 Leungo Scotch BOTBOT 45.10 Q PB
7 2 2 1217 Julian Jrummi Walsh JPNJPN 45.14 Q PB
8 2 3 1903 Fred Kerley USAUSA 45.19 Q
9 1 1 1749 Machel Cedenio TTOTTO 45.26 Q
10 2 6 244 Jonathan Sacoor BELBEL 45.32 Q
11 2 1 1154 Akeem Bloomfield JAMJAM 45.34 Q
12 3 6 830 Rabah Yousif GBRGBR 45.40 Q
13 3 1 1637 Thapelo Phora RSARSA 45.45 Q
14 3 3 360 Abbas Abubakar Abbas BRNBRN 45.47 Q
15 3 2 1921 Vernon Norwood USAUSA 45.59 Q
16 4 6 535 Jhon Alejandro Perlaza COLCOL 45.62 q
17 4 1 1286 Alphas Leken Kishoyian KENKEN 45.65 q
18 1 5 222 Steven Gardiner BAHBAH 45.68 Q
19 4 3 1336 Mazen Al Yasen KSAKSA 45.70 q
20 5 6 1931 Nathan Strother USAUSA 45.71 q
21 4 4 1338 Yousef Karam KUWKUW 45.74 q
22 4 2 154 Steven Solomon AUSAUS 45.82 q
23 5 2 1631 Derrick Mokaleng RSARSA 45.87 .863
24 2 5 414 Philip Osei CANCAN 45.87 Q .864
25 5 4 223 Alonzo Russell BAHBAH 45.91
26 3 5 536 Anthony José Zambrano COLCOL 45.93 Q
27 5 1 357 Lucas Carvalho BRABRA 46.01
28 4 5 310 Ditiro Nzamani BOTBOT 46.19
29 5 5 1161 Rusheen McDonald JAMJAM 46.21
30 5 3 1265 Mikhail Litvin KAZKAZ 46.28
31 6 6 1073 Taha Hussein Yaseen IRQIRQ 46.58
32 6 4 1368 Todiasoa Franck Rabearison MADMAD 46.80 NR
33 6 2 2085 Luka Janežič SLOSLO 46.84
34 6 5 2038 Brandon Parris VINVIN 47.39
35 7 6 985 Jessy Franco GIBGIB 47.41 NR
36 6 3 450 Bachir Mahamat CHACHA 47.65
37 6 1 1598 Abdalelah Haroun QATQAT 47.76 SB
38 7 3 1409 Jovan Stojoski MKDMKD 47.92
39 7 4 1477 Moussa Zaroumeye NIGNIG 48.13
40 7 5 229 Mohammad Jahir Rayhan BANBAN 48.48
41 7 2 2028 Tikie Terry Mael VANVAN 48.52 PB
1 832 Matthew Hudson-Smith GBRGBR DNF
Legend

ms - Milliseconds - shown when two or more competitors finish with the same time down to hundredths of a second