800 Metres men

The XXIX Olympic Games

PR OF CHINA Beijing (National Stadium), PR OF CHINA 08 AUG 2008 - 24 AUG 2008

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 8 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 1 Wilfred Bungei KENKEN 1:44.90 Q SB
2 2 1 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUSRUS 1:45.15 Q
3 3 1 Nadjim Manseur ALGALG 1:45.62 q
4 1 8 Yeimer López CUBCUB 1:45.66 Q
6 2 8 Boaz Kiplagat Lalang KENKEN 1:45.72 Q
7 3 8 Nabil Madi ALGALG 1:45.75 q
8 1 5 Manuel Olmedo ESPESP 1:45.78 Q
9 2 5 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUDSUD 1:45.87 Q
10 4 8 Marcin Lewandowski POLPOL 1:45.89 q SB
11 5 8 Belal Ali Mansoor BRNBRN 1:45.95 q SB
12 1 4 Nick Symmonds USAUSA 1:46.01 Q
13 3 5 Gary Reed CANCAN 1:46.02 q
14 2 4 Alfred Kirwa Yego KENKEN 1:46.04 Q
15 6 8 Sajad Moradi IRIIRI 1:46.10 q
16 3 4 Antonio Manuel Reina ESPESP 1:46.30 q
17 4 1 Fabiano Peçanha BRABRA 1:46.54 q
18 4 4 Andy González CUBCUB 1:46.59
19 5 4 Mouhssin Chehibi MARMAR 1:46.75
20 7 8 Yassine Bensghir MARMAR 1:46.88
21 2 7 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRNBRN 1:46.94 Q
21 1 7 Mohammad Al-Azemi KUWKUW 1:46.94 Q
21 3 7 Robert Lathouwers NEDNED 1:46.94
24 1 2 Abubaker Kaki SUDSUD 1:46.98 Q
25 2 2 Mohammed Obaid Al-Salhi KSAKSA 1:47.02 Q
26 4 7 Andrew Wheating USAUSA 1:47.05
27 4 5 Dmitrijs Milkevics LATLAT 1:47.12
29 8 8 Mikko Lahtio FINFIN 1:47.20
30 5 5 Samson Ngoepe RSARSA 1:47.42
31 6 5 Aunese Curreen SAMSAM 1:47.45 NR
32 3 2 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUSRUS 1:47.49
33 5 7 Abdoulaye Wagne SENSEN 1:47.50
34 1 3 Michael Rimmer GBRGBR 1:47.61 Q
35 6 4 Eduar Villanueva VENVEN 1:47.64
35 2 3 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSARSA 1:47.64 Q
38 3 3 Pawel Czapiewski POLPOL 1:47.66
38 5 1 Thomas Chamney IRLIRL 1:47.66
40 1 6 Amine Laalou MARMAR 1:47.86 Q
41 4 2 Onalenna Baloyi BOTBOT 1:47.89
42 2 6 Abraham Chepkirwok UGAUGA 1:47.93 Q
43 4 3 Miguel Quesada ESPESP 1:48.06
44 3 6 Jakub Holuša CZECZE 1:48.19
44 6 7 Aldwyn Sappleton JAMJAM 1:48.19
46 4 6 Christian Smith USAUSA 1:48.20
47 5 3 Xiangyu Li CHNCHN 1:48.44
48 5 6 Kleberson Davide BRABRA 1:48.53
49 5 2 Jozef Repcìk SVKSVK 1:48.64
50 6 6 Achraf Tadili CANCAN 1:48.87
51 6 3 Vitalij Kozlov LTULTU 1:48.96
52 6 1 Lachlan Renshaw AUSAUS 1:49.19
53 7 1 Ehsan Mohajershojaei IRIIRI 1:49.25
55 6 2 Leonardo Price ARGARG 1:49.39
56 7 7 Sergey Pakura KGZKGZ 1:50.54
57 7 6 Fadrique Iglesias BOLBOL 1:50.57
58 7 3 Samwel Mwera TANTAN 1:50.67
59 7 4 Dinh Cong Nguyen VIEVIE 1:52.06
60 8 6 Mohammed Ahmed Al-Yafaee YEMYEM 1:54.82
61 7 5 Souleymane Ould Chebal MTNMTN 1:57.43
62 8 4 Derek Mandell GUMGUM 1:57.48 PB
2 Anter Zerguelaine ALGALG DNS
5 Bayron Piedra ECUECU DNS
3 Nicholas Willis NZLNZL DNS