3000 Metres Steeplechase women

The XXIX Olympic Games

PR OF CHINA Beijing (National Stadium), PR OF CHINA 08 AUG 2008 - 24 AUG 2008

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 15 AUG 2008 20:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Gulnara Galkina RUS RUS 9:15.17 Q
2 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KEN KEN 9:19.75 Q
3 Wioletta Frankiewicz POL POL 9:21.88 Q SB
4 Cristina Casandra ROU ROU 9:22.38 Q NR
5 Habiba Ghribi TUN TUN 9:25.50 q NR
6 Helen Clitheroe GBR GBR 9:29.14 NR
7 Yanmei Zhu CHN CHN 9:29.63 PB
8 Lindsey Anderson USA USA 9:36.81
9 Mekdes Bekele ETH ETH 9:41.43
10 Fionnuala McCormack IRL IRL 9:43.57 SB
11 Valentyna Zhudina UKR UKR 9:43.95
12 Rosa Morató ESP ESP 9:45.33
13 Victoria Mitchell AUS AUS 9:47.88
14 Türkan Erismis Özata TUR TUR 9:48.54
15 Clarisse Cruz POR POR 9:49.45
16 Minori Hayakari JPN JPN 9:49.70
17 Widad Mendil ALG ALG 9:52.35

Heat 2 15 AUG 2008 20:37 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tatyana Arkhipova RUS RUS 9:28.85 Q
2 Roisin McGettigan IRL IRL 9:28.92 Q SB
3 Jennifer Simpson USA USA 9:29.20 Q
4 Zulema Fuentes-Pila ESP ESP 9:29.40 Q PB
5 Jessica Augusto POR POR 9:30.23
6 Ancuta Bobocel ROU ROU 9:35.31
7 Sophie Duarte FRA FRA 9:38.08
8 Sofia Assefa ETH ETH 9:47.02
9 Durka Mana SUD SUD 9:53.09
10 Veerle Dejaeghere BEL BEL 9:54.65
11 Hanane Ouhaddou MAR MAR 9:56.41
12 Veronica Nyaruai Wanjiru KEN KEN 10:01.69
13 Oxana Juravel MDA MDA 10:04.38
14 Asli Çakir Alptekin TUR TUR 10:05.76
15 Iríni Kokkinaríou GRE GRE 10:22.39
16 Yanni Zhao CHN CHN 10:36.77
Mardrea Hyman JAM JAM DNF

Heat 3 15 AUG 2008 20:49 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Eunice Jepkorir Kertich KEN KEN 9:21.31 Q
2 Marta Domínguez ESP ESP 9:22.11 Q
3 Zemzem Ahmed ETH ETH 9:25.63 Q PB
4 Elena Romagnolo ITA ITA 9:27.48 q NR
5 Anna Pierce USA USA 9:28.52 q
6 Antje Möldner-Schmidt GER GER 9:29.86 NR
7 Rasa Troup LTU LTU 9:30.21 NR
8 Donna MacFarlane AUS AUS 9:32.05
9 Sara Moreira POR POR 9:34.39
10 Katarzyna Kowalska POL POL 9:47.02
11 Barbara Parker GBR GBR 9:51.93
12 Zhenzhu Li CHN CHN 10:04.05
13 Inna Poluškina LAT LAT 10:18.60
Ekaterina Volkova RUS RUS DQ
Dobrinka Shalamanova BUL BUL DNF
Korene Hinds JAM JAM DNF
Zenaide Vieira BRA BRA DNF