3000 Metres Steeplechase women

The XXIX Olympic Games

PR OF CHINA Beijing (National Stadium), PR OF CHINA 08 AUG 2008 - 24 AUG 2008

First 4 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q)

Heat 1 15 AUG 2008 20:25 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2008 PB
1 Helen Clitheroe GBR GBR 9:36.98 9:36.98
2 Gulnara Galkina RUS RUS 9:08.21 9:01.59
3 Lindsey Anderson USA USA 9:30.75 9:30.75
4 Minori Hayakari JPN JPN 9:33.93 9:33.93
5 Clarisse Cruz POR POR 9:44.94 9:44.94
6 Mekdes Bekele ETH ETH 9:20.23 9:20.23
7 Valentyna Zhudina UKR UKR 9:27.26 9:27.26
8 Fionnuala McCormack IRL IRL 9:45.54 9:41.36
9 Cristina Casandra ROU ROU 9:31.11 9:28.53
10 Wioletta Frankiewicz POL POL 9:25.20 9:17.15
11 Türkan Erismis Özata TUR TUR 9:42.36 9:42.36
12 Victoria Mitchell AUS AUS 9:43.21 9:30.84
13 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KEN KEN 9:18.43 9:18.43
14 Rosa Morató ESP ESP 9:35.91 9:26.23
15 Widad Mendil ALG ALG 9:47.88 9:47.88
16 Yanmei Zhu CHN CHN 9:50.47 9:32.36
17 Habiba Ghribi TUN TUN 9:36.52 9:36.52

Heat 2 15 AUG 2008 20:37 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2008 PB
1 Jessica Augusto POR POR 9:22.50 9:22.50
2 Yanni Zhao CHN CHN 9:43.60 9:43.60
3 Ancuta Bobocel ROU ROU 9:30.07 9:30.07
4 Asli Çakir Alptekin TUR TUR 9:43.34 9:43.34
5 Zulema Fuentes-Pila ESP ESP 9:31.53 9:31.53
6 Tatyana Arkhipova RUS RUS 9:15.84 9:09.19
7 Oxana Juravel MDA MDA 9:46.88 9:46.88
8 Iríni Kokkinaríou GRE GRE 9:30.72 9:30.72
9 Sofia Assefa ETH ETH 9:31.58 9:31.58
10 Sophie Duarte FRA FRA 9:35.35 9:27.51
11 Jennifer Simpson USA USA 9:22.73 9:22.73
12 Roisin McGettigan IRL IRL 9:30.56 9:28.29
13 Hanane Ouhaddou MAR MAR 9:25.51
14 Durka Mana SUD SUD 9:47.41 9:47.41
15 Veerle Dejaeghere BEL BEL 9:35.54 9:28.47
16 Mardrea Hyman JAM JAM 9:41.68 9:27.21
17 Veronica Nyaruai Wanjiru KEN KEN 9:37.11 9:37.11

Heat 3 15 AUG 2008 20:49 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2008 PB
1 Inna Poluškina LAT LAT 9:51.56 9:51.56
2 Dobrinka Shalamanova BUL BUL 9:43.32 9:42.08
3 Ekaterina Volkova RUS RUS 9:18.24 9:06.57
4 Zhenzhu Li CHN CHN 9:50.95 9:32.35
5 Sara Moreira POR POR 9:34.30 9:34.30
6 Barbara Parker GBR GBR 9:37.08 9:37.08
7 Anna Pierce USA USA 9:22.76 9:22.76
8 Eunice Jepkorir Kertich KEN KEN 9:11.18 9:11.18
9 Katarzyna Kowalska POL POL 9:45.94 9:39.40
10 Zemzem Ahmed ETH ETH 9:25.80 9:25.80
11 Korene Hinds JAM JAM 9:32.06 9:28.86
12 Marta Domínguez ESP ESP 9:21.76 9:21.76
13 Rasa Troup LTU LTU 9:44.22 9:44.22
14 Zenaide Vieira BRA BRA 9:42.10 9:42.10
15 Elena Romagnolo ITA ITA 9:31.19 9:31.19
16 Antje Möldner-Schmidt GER GER 9:34.21 9:34.21
17 Donna MacFarlane AUS AUS 9:18.35 9:18.35
;