800 Metres men

28th Olympic Games

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 20 AUG 2004 - 29 AUG 2004

First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 25 AUG 2004 20:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA RSA 1:44.56 1:42.86
2 Jae-hoon Lee KOR KOR 1:46.24 1:46.24
3 Alibay Shukurov AZE AZE 1:46.64 1:46.64
4 Fadrique Iglesias BOL BOL 1:50.20 1:48.16
5 René Herms GER GER 1:44.14 1:44.14
6 Arthémon Hatungimana BDI BDI 1:45.46 1:43.38
7 Nazar Begliyev TKM TKM 1:49.64 1:49.64
8 Michael Rotich KEN KEN 1:44.09 1:44.09

Heat 2 25 AUG 2004 20:47 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Panayiótis Stroubákos GRE GRE 1:46.88 1:45.00
2 Mindaugas Norbutas LTU LTU 1:47.38 1:46.64
3 Ricky Soos GBR GBR 1:45.70 1:45.70
4 Joseph Mwengi Mutua KEN KEN 1:43.35 1:43.33
5 Achraf Tadili CAN CAN 1:45.21 1:45.05
6 Le Van Duong VIE VIE 1:49.81 1:49.81
7 David Fiegen LUX LUX 1:45.63 1:44.81
8 Djabir Saïd-Guerni ALG ALG 1:44.44 1:43.09

Heat 3 25 AUG 2004 20:54 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Jan Sekpona TOG TOG 1:52.40 1:52.40
2 Osmar dos Santos BRA BRA 1:45.64 1:44.87
3 Jason Stewart NZL NZL 1:46.24 1:46.19
4 Wilson Kipketer DEN DEN 1:43.88 1:41.11
5 João Pires POR POR 1:46.71 1:45.59
6 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana BDI BDI 1:45.26 1:42.81
7 Jasmin Salihovic BIH BIH 1:49.59 1:48.10
8 Jonathan Johnson USA USA 1:44.77 1:44.69

Heat 4 25 AUG 2004 21:01 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Mohammad Al-Azemi KUW KUW 1:45.25 1:44.13
2 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD SUD 1:45.17 1:43.82
3 Samwel Mwera TAN TAN 1:45.30 1:45.28
4 Bram Som NED NED 1:44.37 1:43.45
5 Nicolas Aïssat FRA FRA 1:45.04 1:44.98
6 Wilfred Bungei KEN KEN 1:43.06 1:42.34
7 Mihail Kolganov KAZ KAZ 1:46.99 1:46.99
8 Erkinjon Isakov UZB UZB 1:46.98 1:46.98

Heat 5 25 AUG 2004 21:08 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Moise Joseph HAI HAI 1:46.76 1:45.74
2 Paskar Owor UGA UGA 1:46.37 1:46.37
3 Berhanu Alemu ETH ETH 1:45.28 1:45.28
4 Isireli Naikelekelevesi FIJ FIJ 1:48.70 1:48.70
5 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS RUS 1:43.92 1:42.47
6 Miguel Quesada ESP ESP 1:45.61 1:45.58
7 Kondwani Chiwina MAW MAW 1:49.87 1:49.87
8 Joeri Jansen BEL BEL 1:44.48 1:44.38

Heat 6 25 AUG 2004 21:15 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Sajad Moradi IRI IRI 1:46.07 1:44.74
2 Amine Laalou MAR MAR 1:43.68 1:43.25
3 Nabil Madi ALG ALG 1:45.73 1:44.54
4 Selahattin Çobanoglu TUR TUR 1:46.92 1:46.92
5 Khadevis Robinson USA USA 1:44.89 1:43.68
6 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUS RUS 1:45.12 1:44.33
7 Andy Grant VIN VIN 1:54.53 1:54.53
8 Ivan Heshko UKR UKR 1:45.92 1:45.41

Heat 7 25 AUG 2004 21:22 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Abdoulaye Wagne SEN SEN 1:46.76 1:45.08
2 Dmitrijs Milkevics LAT LAT 1:45.60 1:43.67
3 Ramil Aritkulov RUS RUS 1:45.28 1:45.28
4 Florent Lacasse FRA FRA 1:44.48 1:44.48
5 Ali Mohammed Al-Balooshi UAE UAE 1:50.57 1:50.57
6 Antonio Manuel Reina ESP ESP 1:43.89 1:43.83
7 Mohammed Obaid Al-Salhi KSA KSA 1:48.42 1:43.66
8 Majed Saeed Sultan QAT QAT 1:45.25 1:44.27

Heat 8 25 AUG 2004 21:29 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Sherridan Kirk TTO TTO 1:46.67 1:45.43
2 Abdal Salam Aldabaji PLE PLE 1:53.86 1:50.5
3 Manuel Olmedo ESP ESP 1:45.30 1:44.56
4 Vanco Stojanov MKD MKD 1:49.02 1:47.14
5 Michal Šneberger CZE CZE 1:46.63 1:46.63
6 Andrea Longo ITA ITA 1:44.42 1:43.74
7 André Bucher SUI SUI 1:45.56 1:42.55
8 Hezekiél Sepeng RSA RSA 1:43.94 1:42.69

Heat 9 25 AUG 2004 21:36 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Prince Mumba ZAM ZAM 1:47.01 1:46.14
2 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN BRN 1:43.11 1:42.79
3 Gary Reed CAN CAN 1:44.92 1:43.68
4 Glody Dube BOT BOT 1:45.86 1:44.59
5 Derrick Peterson USA USA 1:45.08 1:45.08
6 Bayron Piedra ECU ECU 1:46.93 1:46.55
7 Cornelis Sibe SUR SUR 2:00.06 2:00.06
8 Mouhssin Chehibi MAR MAR 1:44.62 1:44.16