Triple Jump men

28th Olympic Games

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 20 AUG 2004 - 29 AUG 2004

Qualifying performance 17.00 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q)

Group A 20 AUG 2004 09:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 Christian Olsson SWE SWE 17.68 -0.5 Q 17.68 -0.5
2 Phillips Idowu GBR GBR 17.33 -1.2 Q 17.33 -1.2
3 Danil Burkenya RUS RUS 17.08 +0.1 Q 16.77 +0.2 16.91 -0.6 17.08 +0.1
4 Hrístos Melétoglou GRE GRE 17.06 0.0 SB Q 16.75 -1.2 16.50 +0.2 17.06 0.0
5 Yoelbi Quesada CUB CUB 17.01 0.0 Q 16.89 -0.5 17.01 NWI
6 Walter Davis USA USA 16.94 +0.1 q 16.28 -0.8 14.77 -0.9 16.94 +0.1
7 Julien Kapek FRA FRA 16.91 +0.8 q 16.67 +0.1 16.91 +0.8
8 Andrew Murphy AUS AUS 16.82 +0.6 16.59 -0.8 16.82 +0.6
9 Ibrahim Mohamdein Aboubaker QAT QAT 16.71 +1.3 15.98 -0.5 16.37 -0.5 16.71 +1.3
10 Andrew Owusu GHA GHA 16.64 +0.1 SB 15.85 0.0 16.64 +0.1
11 Mykola Savolaynen UKR UKR 16.56 -0.9 16.56 -0.9 16.48 +0.3 15.57 +0.2
12 Ivaylo Rusenov BUL BUL 16.39 -0.4 16.39 -0.4
13 Péter Tölgyesi HUN HUN 16.36 +1.1 16.33 -0.8 15.74 -1.0 16.36 +1.1
14 Leevan Sands BAH BAH 16.35 -0.3 16.35 -0.3
15 Randy Lewis GRN GRN 16.33 +0.4 16.33 +0.4
16 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR BLR 16.18 -1.6 16.18 -1.6 15.73 -0.2
17 LeJuan Simon TTO TTO 16.16 -1.9 14.75 +0.2 16.16 -1.9
18 Olivier Sanou BUR BUR 15.67 0.0 15.67 0.0
19 Armen Martirosyan ARM ARM 15.05 +0.1 15.05 +0.1
Charles Michael Friedek GER GER NM
Vitaliy Moskalenko RUS RUS NM
Berk Tuna TUR TUR NM
Roman Valiyev KAZ KAZ NM
Sergey Bochkov AZE AZE DNS

Group B 20 AUG 2004 09:55 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK Wind DETAIL Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 4 Attempt 5 Attempt 6
1 Yoandris Betanzos CUB CUB 17.53 -0.4 PB Q 17.53 -0.4
2 Marian Oprea ROU ROU 17.44 +0.6 Q 17.44 +0.6
3 Jadel Gregório BRA BRA 17.20 +0.1 Q 17.20 +0.1
4 Viktor Gushchinskiy RUS RUS 17.17 -0.7 Q 16.71 0.0 17.17 -0.7
5 Kenta Bell USA USA 16.98 -0.5 q 16.77 -0.1 16.82 -0.4 16.98 -0.5
6 Nathan Douglas GBR GBR 16.84 +0.2 16.84 +0.2
7 Yanxi Li CHN CHN 16.74 -0.4 16.70 -0.9 16.74 -0.4
8 Arnie David Girat CUB CUB 16.70 -0.6 16.63 -0.4 16.70 -0.6
9 Melvin Lister USA USA 16.64 +1.3 16.62 -1.0 16.64 +1.3
10 Fabrizio Donato ITA ITA 16.45 +0.5 16.16 -0.4 16.45 +0.5 16.34 +0.2
11 Momchil Karailiev BUL BUL 16.45 +0.3 16.45 +0.3
12 Viktor Yastrebov UKR UKR 16.43 -0.2 16.43 -0.2 16.32 -1.7
13 Mohammad Hazzory SYR SYR 16.37 -0.3 16.37 -0.3 16.14 -1.2
14 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena RSA RSA 16.32 -0.2 16.23 +0.2 16.32 -0.2
15 Dmitrij Valukevic BLR BLR 16.32 +0.7 16.32 +0.7
16 Andreas Pohle GER GER 16.29 +0.6 16.29 +0.6 16.23 -0.6
17 Vladimir Letnicov MDA MDA 16.25 -0.5 15.88 -0.4 16.25 -0.5
18 Lauri Leis EST EST 16.18 -0.5 16.06 -0.9 16.18 -0.5
19 Salem Mouled Al-Ahmadi KSA KSA 16.16 -0.4 16.16 -0.4 16.03 -1.0
20 Boštjan Šimunic SLO SLO 16.07 +0.1 16.07 +0.1
21 Takanori Sugibayashi JPN JPN 16.00 +0.3 15.38 +0.1 16.00 +0.3 15.95 0.0
22 Hyung-Jun Park KOR KOR 15.84 +0.7 15.84 +0.7
23 Nelson Évora POR POR 15.72 -0.4 15.72 -0.4
24 Karl Taillepierre FRA FRA 15.50 -0.5 15.50 -0.5