800 Metres women

28th Olympic Games

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 20 AUG 2004 - 29 AUG 2004

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 20 AUG 2004 22:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Hasna Benhassi MAR MAR 2:01.20 Q
2 Maria de Lurdes Mutola MOZ MOZ 2:01.50 Q
3 Tetiana Petlyuk UKR UKR 2:02.07 Q
4 Marian Burnett GUY GUY 2:02.12 q
5 Nédia Semedo POR POR 2:02.61
6 Olga Cristea MDA MDA 2:08.97
7 Marlyse Nsourou GAB GAB 2:12.35 NR

Heat 2 20 AUG 2004 22:06 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Maria Cioncan ROU ROU 1:59.64 Q PB
2 Agnes Samaria NAM NAM 2:00.05 Q
3 Élisabeth Grousselle FRA FRA 2:00.31 Q
4 Natalya Khrushcheleva RUS RUS 2:00.56 q
5 Diane Cummins CAN CAN 2:01.19 q
6 Miho Sato JPN JPN 2:02.82
7 Adama Njie GAM GAM 2:10.02

Heat 3 20 AUG 2004 22:12 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Kelly Holmes GBR GBR 2:00.81 Q
2 Jearl Miles Clark USA USA 2:01.33 Q
3 Michelle Ballentine JAM JAM 2:01.52 Q
4 Letitia Vriesde SUR SUR 2:01.70 q
5 Tamsyn Manou AUS AUS 2:02.67
6 Tatyana Roslanova KAZ KAZ 2:06.39
7 Sanaa Abubkheet PLE PLE 2:32.10
Anhel Cape GBS GBS DNF

Heat 4 20 AUG 2004 22:18 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Svetlana Cherkasova RUS RUS 2:03.60 Q
2 Mina Aït Hammou MAR MAR 2:03.70 Q
3 Joanne Fenn GBR GBR 2:03.72 Q
4 Claudia Gesell GER GER 2:03.87
5 Akosua Serwaa GHA GHA 2:03.96
6 Faith Macharia KEN KEN 2:06.31
7 Emilia Mikue Ondo GEQ GEQ 2:22.88

Heat 5 20 AUG 2004 22:24 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Jolanda Batageli SLO SLO 2:00.61 Q
2 Mayte Martínez ESP ESP 2:00.81 Q
3 Nicole Teter USA USA 2:01.16 Q
4 Luciana Mendes BRA BRA 2:01.36 q
5 Lucia Klocová SVK SVK 2:02.17 q
6 Binnaz Uslu TUR TUR 2:03.46
7 Marie-Lyne Joseph DMA DMA 2:20.23

Heat 6 20 AUG 2004 22:30 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Tatyana Andrianova RUS RUS 2:03.77 Q
2 Seltana Aït Hammou MAR MAR 2:03.95 Q
3 Zulia Calatayud CUB CUB 2:03.99 Q
4 Anita Brägger SUI SUI 2:04.00
5 Hazel Clark USA USA 2:05.67
6 Noelly Bibiche Mankatu COD COD 2:06.23
7 Tanya Blake MLT MLT 2:19.34