100 Metres women

27th Olympic Games

AUSTRALIA Sydney (Olympic Stadium), AUSTRALIA 22 SEP 2000 - 01 OCT 2000

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS WIND
1 10 Chryste Gaines USAUSA 11.06 Q +0.3
3 4 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGRNGR 11.36 Q +0.4
3 9 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUSAUS 11.34 Q +0.1
2 1 Myriam Léonie Mani CMRCMR 11.24 Q +0.9
2 3 Beverly McDonald JAMJAM 11.36 Q -2.0
5 1 Joice Maduaka GBRGBR 11.51 +0.9
6 10 Kadiatou Camara MLIMLI 11.65 NR +0.3
5 9 Louise Ayétotché CIVCIV 11.52 +0.1
4 6 Shani Anderson GBRGBR 11.55 -1.9
3 6 Marina Trandenkova RUSRUS 11.51 -1.9
4 2 Natasha Mayers VINVIN 11.61 -0.2
3 2 Sarah Reilly IRLIRL 11.56 Q -0.2
3 7 Natalya Ignatova RUSRUS 11.54 Q -1.5
5 7 Paraskevi Patoulidou GREGRE 11.65 -1.5
3 10 Vida Nsiah GHAGHA 11.18 Q NR +0.3
2 8 Xuemei Li CHNCHN 11.25 Q SB -0.4
1 4 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRISRI 11.15 Q +0.4
1 3 Zhanna Block UKRUKR 11.27 Q -2.0
6 Marion Jones USAUSA DQ -1.9
5 4 Mireille Donders SUISUI 11.63 +0.4
1 9 Merlene Ottey JAMJAM 11.24 Q +0.1
1 5 Ekateríni Thánou GREGRE 11.10 Q -0.8
2 5 Iryna Pukha UKRUKR 11.41 Q -0.8
2 4 Anzhela Kravchenko UKRUKR 11.35 Q +0.4
2 7 Mercy Nku NGRNGR 11.41 Q -1.5
1 7 Chandra Sturrup BAHBAH 11.31 Q -1.5
3 1 Valma Bass SKNSKN 11.45 Q +0.9
4 4 Lauren Hewitt AUSAUS 11.42 q +0.4
1 1 Savatheda Fynes BAHBAH 11.18 Q +0.9
4 5 Heather Samuel ANTANT 11.62 -0.8
1 6 Sandra Citte FRAFRA 11.47 Q -1.9
4 1 Karin Mayr-Krifka AUTAUT 11.50 +0.9
4 8 Cydonie Mothersille CAYCAY 11.38 q -0.4
2 9 Petya Pendareva BULBUL 11.30 Q +0.1
1 2 Christine Arron FRAFRA 11.42 Q -0.2
2 6 Monica Twum GHAGHA 11.48 Q -1.9
3 3 Joan Uduak Ekah NGRNGR 11.60 Q -2.0
4 10 Esi Benyarku CANCAN 11.55 +0.3
5 2 Aminata Diouf SENSEN 11.65 -0.2
1 8 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAHBAH 11.10 Q -0.4
2 10 Tayna Lawrence JAMJAM 11.14 Q +0.3
3 8 Torri Edwards USAUSA 11.34 Q -0.4
4 9 Natalya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova RUSRUS 11.47 +0.1
3 5 Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe MADMAD 11.50 Q -0.8
2 2 Lyubov Perepelova UZBUZB 11.48 Q -0.2
5 10 Xiujun Zeng CHNCHN 11.63 +0.3
4 7 Marcia Richardson GBRGBR 11.62 -1.5
5 8 Ameerah Bello ISVISV 11.64 -0.4
5 6 Ekundayo Williams SLESLE 12.19 -1.9
5 5 Viktoriya Koviyreva KAZKAZ 11.72 -0.8
6 7 Joanna Hoareau SEYSEY 12.01 -1.5
4 3 Ayanna Hutchinson TTOTTO 11.78 -2.0
6 9 Irene Truice Joseph INAINA 11.93 +0.1
7 8 Anais Oyembo GABGAB 12.19 SB -0.4
6 1 Martha Adusei CANCAN 11.82 +0.9
6 4 Heidi Hannula FINFIN 11.68 +0.4
7 10 Joanne Durant BARBAR 11.82 +0.3
6 5 Agné Eggerth LTULTU 11.87 -0.8
6 2 Fana Ashby TTOTTO 11.85 -0.2
6 8 Grace Dinkins LBRLBR 11.79 -0.4
5 3 Lerma Gabito PHIPHI 12.08 -2.0
7 9 Shu-Chuan Chen TAITAI 12.22 +0.1
6 3 Vukosava Djapic SCGSCG 12.12 -2.0
9 7 Fatou Dieng MTNMTN 13.69 -1.5
7 1 Mari Paz Mosanga Motanga GEQGEQ 12.91 +0.9
6 6 Laure Kuetey BENBEN 12.40 -1.9
7 2 Peoria Koshiba PLWPLW 12.66 NR -0.2
9 9 Sandjema Batouli COMCOM 13.58 +0.1
8 3 Luz Marina Geerman ARUARU 12.96 -2.0
8 5 Foujia Huda BANBAN 12.75 -0.8
7 5 Devi Maya Paneru NEPNEP 12.74 -0.8
9 5 M'Mah Toure GUIGUI 12.82 -0.8
7 3 Emma Wade BIZBIZ 12.25 PB -2.0
7 6 Shamha Ahmed MDVMDV 12.87 -1.9
8 2 Jenny Keni SOLSOL 13.01 -0.2
8 1 Ismenia Frederico CPVCPV 12.99 +0.9
7 7 Akonga Nsimbo CODCOD 12.51 NR -1.5
8 8 Mariam Mohamed Hadi Al Hilli BRNBRN 13.98 SB -0.4
7 4 Lina Bejjani LBNLBN 12.98 +0.4
8 9 Sarah Tonde BURBUR 12.56 +0.1
8 10 Chan Than Ouk CAMCAM 14.13 +0.3
8 7 Tamara Shanidze GEOGEO 12.56 -1.5
8 4 Regina Shotaro FSMFSM 13.69 +0.4