1500 Metres men

28th Olympic Games

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 20 AUG 2004 - 29 AUG 2004

First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 9 fastest (q)

Heat 1 20 AUG 2004 19:40 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 2004
1 Rui Silva POR POR 3:30.07 3:32.13
2 Michal Šneberger CZE CZE 3:36.50 3:36.50
3 Isaac Kiprono Songok KEN KEN 3:30.99 3:30.99
4 Peter Roko Ashak SUD SUD 3:37.81 3:37.81
5 Hicham El Guerrouj MAR MAR 3:26.00 3:27.64
6 Roberto Mandje GEQ GEQ
7 Mounir Yemmouni FRA FRA 3:32.97 3:32.97
8 Grant Robison USA USA 3:35.75 3:41.43
9 James Nolan IRL IRL 3:35.69 3:37.85
10 Álvaro Fernández ESP ESP 3:33.66 3:33.66
11 Kevin Sullivan CAN CAN 3:31.71 3:34.43
12 Kamel Boulahfane ALG ALG 3:32.44 3:32.44
13 Wolfram Müller GER GER 3:35.50 3:36.17

Heat 2 20 AUG 2004 19:48 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 2004
1 Johan Cronje RSA RSA 3:37.28 3:37.83
2 Nicholas Willis NZL NZL 3:32.68 3:32.68
3 Abdulrahman Suleiman QAT QAT 3:37.88 3:37.88
4 Gert-Jan Liefers NED NED 3:32.89 3:33.87
5 Bernard Lagat KEN KEN 3:26.34 3:27.40
6 Adil Kaouch MAR MAR 3:32.86 3:32.86
7 Alexandr Krivchonkov RUS RUS 3:38.00 3:38.00
8 Reyes Estévez ESP ESP 3:30.57 3:35.37
9 Mulugeta Wendimu ETH ETH 3:31.13 3:31.13
10 Mohamed Khaldi ALG ALG 3:33.03 3:39.67
11 Alan Webb USA USA 3:32.73 3:32.73
12 Mehdi Baala FRA FRA 3:28.98 3:31.25
13 Hudson de Souza BRA BRA 3:33.99 3:36.17

Heat 3 20 AUG 2004 19:56 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY PB SB 2004
1 Michael East GBR GBR 3:32.37 3:32.37
2 Charlie Gruber USA USA 3:34.71 3:34.71
3 Tarek Boukensa ALG ALG 3:32.35 3:32.35
4 Ivan Heshko UKR UKR 3:32.01 3:32.88
5 Manuel Damião POR POR 3:34.37 3:34.37
6 Rashid Ramzi BRN BRN 3:30.25 3:30.25
7 Branko Zorko CRO CRO 3:33.30 3:39.94
8 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP ESP 3:31.61 3:34.48
9 Neil Weare GUM GUM 3:56.64
10 Samwel Mwera TAN TAN 3:36.40 3:36.89
11 Youssef Baba MAR MAR 3:33.01 3:33.01
12 Timothy Too Kiptanui KEN KEN 3:30.04 3:30.04
13 Jimmy Anak Ahar BRU BRU 3:59.81
14 Zhaobo Dou CHN CHN 3:36.49 3:45.70