3000 Metres Steeplechase men

28th Olympic Games

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 20 AUG 2004 - 29 AUG 2004

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

Heat 1 21 AUG 2004 22:05 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Ivan Lukyanov MDA MDA 8:26.51 8:26.51
2 Pavel Potapovich RUS RUS 8:30.60 8:15.54
3 Lotfi Turki TUN TUN 8:26.62 8:18.79
4 Ali Ezzine MAR MAR 8:12.93 8:03.57
5 Daniel Lincoln USA USA 8:15.02 8:15.02
6 Giuseppe Maffei ITA ITA 8:23.48 8:11.85
7 Roberto Mandje GEQ GEQ
8 Martin Pröll AUT AUT 8:18.53 8:18.53
9 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN KEN 8:11.03 8:02.49
10 Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin QAT QAT 8:19.54 8:13.45
11 Eliseo Martín ESP ESP 8:18.30 8:09.09
12 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA FRA 8:15.11 8:06.91
13 Radoslaw Poplawski POL POL 8:23.32 8:21.92
14 Boštjan Buc SLO SLO 8:18.43 8:16.96

Heat 2 21 AUG 2004 22:18 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Ruben Ramolefi RSA RSA 8:25.59 8:25.59
2 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN KEN 8:05.52 8:05.52
3 Abdelatif Chemlal MAR MAR 8:21.56 8:21.00
4 Tewodros Shifer ETH ETH 8:22.22 8:22.22
5 Luis Miguel Martín ESP ESP 8:13.55 8:07.44
6 Abdelhakim Maazouz ALG ALG 8:31.65 8:22.9
7 Mustafa Mohamed SWE SWE 8:19.31 8:19.31
8 Vincent Le Dauphin FRA FRA 8:17.57 8:15.76
9 Jan Zakrzewski POL POL 8:23.11 8:22.49
10 Simon Vroemen NED NED 8:15.82 8:06.91
11 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKR UKR 8:27.01 8:25.52
12 Bashir Ibrahim KUW KUW 8:31.71
13 Roman Usov RUS RUS 8:23.90 8:22.29i
14 Robert Gary USA USA 8:19.46 8:19.26

Heat 3 21 AUG 2004 22:31 Please click on a row below to view more information

Order / Lane ATHLETE COUNTRY SB 2004 PB
1 Alexander Greaux PUR PUR 8:27.91 8:27.91
2 Luleseged Wale ETH ETH 8:24.41 8:21.30
3 Zouhair Ouerdi MAR MAR 8:13.67 8:13.67
4 Jim Svenøy NOR NOR 8:19.77 8:12.05
5 Manuel Silva POR POR 8:19.82 8:19.82
6 Paul Kipsiele Koech KEN KEN 7:59.65 7:57.42
7 Yoshitaka Iwamizu JPN JPN 8:27.46 8:18.93
8 Musa Amer Obaid QAT QAT 8:13.91 8:13.91
9 Jakub Czaja POL POL 8:22.51 8:22.51
10 Anthony Famiglietti USA USA 8:17.91 8:17.91
11 Peter Nowill AUS AUS 8:22.85 8:22.85
12 Justin Chaston GBR GBR 8:24.88 8:23.90
13 Antonio David Jiménez ESP ESP 8:14.30 8:11.52
;