3000 Metres Steeplechase women

The XXXI Olympic Games

BRAZIL Rio de Janeiro (Estádio Olímpico), BRAZIL 05 AUG 2016 - 21 AUG 2016

First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 1 451 Ruth Jebet BRNBRN 9:12.62 Q
2 1 2 943 Beatrice Chepkoech KENKEN 9:17.55 Q
3 2 2 1331 Emma Coburn USAUSA 9:18.12 Q
4 3 2 1254 Habiba Ghribi TUNTUN 9:18.71 Q SB
5 2 1 638 Sofia Assefa ETHETH 9:18.75 Q
6 3 1 760 Gesa Felicitas Krause GERGER 9:19.70 Q
7 4 2 826 Lalita Shivaji Babar INDIND 9:19.76 q NR
8 4 1 1367 Colleen Quigley USAUSA 9:21.82 q
9 5 2 325 Madeline Hills AUSAUS 9:24.16 q SB
10 1 3 947 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi KENKEN 9:24.61 Q
11 2 3 329 Genevieve LaCaze AUSAUS 9:26.25 Q
12 3 3 1342 Courtney Frerichs USAUSA 9:27.02 Q
13 5 1 955 Lydia Chebet Rotich KENKEN 9:30.21 q
14 4 3 481 Geneviève Lalonde CANCAN 9:30.24 q NR
15 6 2 1212 Fabienne Schlumpf SUISUI 9:30.54 q NR
16 6 1 1306 Mariya Shatalova UKRUKR 9:30.89 PB
17 7 1 1270 Peruth Chemutai UGAUGA 9:31.03 PB
18 8 1 1224 Charlotta Fougberg SWESWE 9:31.16
19 5 3 536 Xinyan Zhang CHNCHN 9:31.47
20 9 1 1262 Özlem Kaya TURTUR 9:32.03 SB
21 6 3 602 Anna Emilie Møller DENDEN 9:32.68 NR
22 10 1 394 Sviatlana Kudzelich BLRBLR 9:32.93 SB
23 11 1 998 Fadwa Sidi Madane MARMAR 9:32.94 SB
24 7 3 646 Etenesh Diro ETHETH 9:34.70 q
25 7 2 640 Hiwot Ayalew ETHETH 9:35.09
26 8 2 1107 Matylda Kowal POLPOL 9:35.13 PB
27 9 2 759 Sanaa Koubaa GERGER 9:35.15 PB
28 8 3 897 Aisha Praught JAMJAM 9:35.79 q
29 10 2 333 Victoria Mitchell AUSAUS 9:39.40 SB
30 9 3 837 Sudha Singh INDIND 9:43.29
31 12 1 627 Diana Martín ESPESP 9:44.07
32 10 3 995 Salima Elouali Alami MARMAR 9:44.83
33 13 1 1071 Ingeborg Løvnes NORNOR 9:44.85
34 14 1 846 Kerry O'Flaherty IRLIRL 9:45.35 SB
35 11 3 991 Eliane Saholinirina MADMAD 9:45.92
36 15 1 423 Juliana Paula dos Santos BRABRA 9:45.95
37 12 3 848 Sara Louise Treacy IRLIRL 9:46.24 q
38 13 3 1151 Ancuta Bobocel ROUROU 9:46.28
39 11 2 842 Michelle Finn IRLIRL 9:49.45
40 12 2 449 Tigest Getent BRNBRN 9:49.92
41 14 3 1260 Tugba Güvenc TURTUR 9:49.93 SB
42 13 2 466 Maria Bernard CANCAN 9:50.17
43 14 2 1255 Meryem Akdag TURTUR 9:50.28
44 15 3 773 Maya Rehberg GERGER 9:51.73
45 16 3 307 Belén Casetta ARGARG 9:51.85
46 16 1 496 Erin Teschuk CANCAN 9:53.70
47 15 2 655 Sandra Eriksson FINFIN 9:56.77
48 16 2 301 Luiza Gega ALBALB 9:58.49
49 17 1 921 Anju Takamizawa JPNJPN 9:58.59
50 17 2 399 Anastasiya Puzakova BLRBLR 10:14.08
51 17 3 727 Lennie Waite GBRGBR 10:14.18
52 18 2 303 Amina Bettiche ALGALG 10:26.91