Marathon men

28th Olympic Games

GREECE Athína (Olympic Stadium), GREECE 20 AUG 2004 - 29 AUG 2004

29 AUG 2004 18:00 Please click on a row below to view more information

POS ATHLETE COUNTRY MARK
1 Stefano Baldini ITA ITA 2:10:55
2 Mebrahtom Keflezighi USA USA 2:11:29 SB
3 Vanderlei de Lima BRA BRA 2:12:11
4 Jon Brown GBR GBR 2:12:26 SB
5 Shigeru Aburaya JPN JPN 2:13:11
6 Toshinari Suwa JPN JPN 2:13:24
7 Erick Wainaina KEN KEN 2:13:30
8 Alberto Chaíça POR POR 2:14:17
9 Alberico Di Cecco ITA ITA 2:14:34
10 Paul Tergat KEN KEN 2:14:45
11 Jaouad Gharib MAR MAR 2:15:12
12 Alan Culpepper USA USA 2:15:26
13 Leonid Shvetsov RUS RUS 2:15:28
14 Bong-ju Lee KOR KOR 2:15:33
15 Ambesse Tolosa ETH ETH 2:15:39
16 Gert Thys RSA RSA 2:16:08
17 Youngjun Ji KOR KOR 2:16:14
18 Antoni Peña ESP ESP 2:16:38
19 Grigoriy Andreev RUS RUS 2:16:55
20 Seteng Ayele ISR ISR 2:17:25
21 Jonathan Wyatt NZL NZL 2:17:45
22 Janne Holmén FIN FIN 2:17:50
23 Dan Robinson GBR GBR 2:17:53
24 Nikólaos Poliás GRE GRE 2:17:56
25 Ndabili Bashingili BOT BOT 2:18:09
26 Pavel Loskutov EST EST 2:18:09
27 José Ríos ESP ESP 2:18:40
28 Lee Troop AUS AUS 2:18:46
29 Michael Buchleitner AUT AUT 2:19:19
30 Anuradha Cooray SRI SRI 2:19:24
31 Zhuhong Li CHN CHN 2:19:26
32 Joachim Nshimirimana BDI BDI 2:19:31
33 Dale Warrender NZL NZL 2:19:42
34 Waldemar Glinka POL POL 2:19:43
35 Myong-Chol Jong PRK PRK 2:19:47
36 El Hassan Lahssini FRA FRA 2:19:50
37 Michal Bartoszak POL POL 2:20:20
38 Ahmed Jumah Jaber QAT QAT 2:20:27
39 Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi LBA LBA 2:20:31
40 Samson Ramadhani TAN TAN 2:20:38
41 Myongseung Lee KOR KOR 2:21:01
42 Tomoaki Kunichika JPN JPN 2:21:13
43 José Alirio Carrasco COL COL 2:21:14
44 Ernest Ndjissipou CAF CAF 2:21:23
45 Nicholas Harrison AUS AUS 2:21:42
46 Teferi Wodajo ETH ETH 2:21:53
47 Aguelmis Rojas CUB CUB 2:21:59
48 Abel Chimukoko ZIM ZIM 2:22:09
49 Saïd Belhout ALG ALG 2:22:32
50 Matthew O'Dowd GBR GBR 2:22:37
51 Juan Carlos Cardona COL COL 2:22:49
52 Daniele Caimmi ITA ITA 2:23:07
53 João N'Tyamba ANG ANG 2:23:26
54 Roman Kejžar SLO SLO 2:23:34
55 Procopio Franco MEX MEX 2:23:34
56 Wen-Chien Wu TPE TPE 2:23:54
57 Antoni Bernadó AND AND 2:23:55
58 Julio Rey ESP ESP 2:24:54
59 Asaf Bimro ISR ISR 2:25:20
60 Sisay Bezabeh AUS AUS 2:25:26
61 Silvio Guerra ECU ECU 2:25:29
62 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA RWA 2:26:05
63 Róbert Štefko CZE CZE 2:27:12
64 José Amado García GUA GUA 2:27:13
65 Daniel Browne USA USA 2:27:17
66 Gang Han CHN CHN 2:27:31
67 Eduardo Buenavista PHI PHI 2:28:18
68 Driss El Himer FRA FRA 2:29:07
69 Andrés Espinosa MEX MEX 2:29:43
70 Mpesela Ntlot'soeu LES LES 2:30:19
71 Franklin Tenorio ECU ECU 2:31:12
72 José Ernani Palalia MEX MEX 2:31:41
73 Dmitriy Burmakin RUS RUS 2:31:51
74 Mindaugas Pukštas LTU LTU 2:33:02
75 Ser-Od Bat-Ochir MGL MGL 2:33:24
76 Ronghua Zhu CHN CHN 2:34:02
77 Alfredo Arévalo GUA GUA 2:34:02
78 Antonio Carlos Zeferino CPV CPV 2:36:22
79 Valery Pisarev KGZ KGZ 2:40:10
80 Zephirinus Joseph LCA LCA 2:44:19
81 Marcel Matanin SVK SVK 2:50:26
Amnaay Zebedayo Bayo TAN TAN DNF
John Nada Saya TAN TAN DNF
Gil da Cruz Trindade TLS TLS DNF
Viktor Röthlin SUI SUI DNF
Dmytro Baranovskyy UKR UKR DNF
Luis Fonseca VEN VEN DNF
Khalid El Boumlili MAR MAR DNF
Rachid Ghanmouni MAR MAR DNF
Hendrick Ramaala RSA RSA DNF
Ian Syster RSA RSA DNF
Hailu Negussie ETH ETH DNF
Zsolt Bacskai HUN HUN DNF
Jussi Utriainen FIN FIN DNF
Azat Rakipov BLR BLR DNF
André Luiz Ramos BRA BRA DNF
Romulo da Silva BRA BRA DNF
Al Mustafa Riyadh BRN BRN DNF
Jean-Paul Gahimbaré BDI BDI DNF
Mustapha Bennacer ALG ALG DNF
Rachid Ziar ALG ALG DNF
Luc Krotwaar NED NED DNS

Split times

Split Mark Athlete COUNTRY
10km 31:54 Vanderlei
DE LIMA
BRAZIL BRA
20km 1:03:54 Vanderlei
DE LIMA
BRAZIL BRA
30km 1:35:03 Vanderlei
DE LIMA
BRAZIL BRA
40km 2:04:49 Stefano
BALDINI
ITALY ITA